Awards
(Updated through 2010 season)

Heisman Trophy
The Heisman Trophy, honoring the most outstanding college football player in the United States, is presented by the Downtown Athletic Club of New York each year.

1939 - Nile Kinnick

Other Hawkeyes to finish in the Top 10:

1955 - Cal Jones (10th Place)
1956 - Kenny Ploen (9th Place)
1957 - Alex Karras (2nd Place)
1958 - Randy Duncan (2nd Place)
1984 - Chuck Long (7th Place)
1985 - Chuck Long (2nd Place)
1997 - Tim Dwight (7th Place)
2002 - Brad Banks (2nd Place)
2008 - Shonn Greene (6th Place)

Outland Trophy
The Outland Trophy, selected by the Football Writers Association of America, honors outstanding interior lineman each season.

1955 - Cal Jones
1957 - Alex Karras
2003 - Robert Gallery

Maxwell Award
Selected by the Maxwell Football Club of Philadelphia, this award is presented each season to the nation's outstanding college football player.

1939 - Nile Kinnick
1985 - Chuck Long

Davey O'Brien Award
Presented by the Davey O'Brien Educational and Charitable Trust of Fort Worth, Texas, this award honors the No. 1 quarterback in the nation each season.

1985 - Chuck Long
2002 - Brad Banks

AP National Player of the Year
Presented by the Associated Press, this award honors the college football Player of the Year.

2002 - Brad Banks

Doak Walker Award
This award honors the nation's top college football running back.

2008 - Shonn Greene

Lou Groza Award
The Lou Groza Collegiate Place-Kicker Award goes each year to the top kicker in the nation.

2002 - Nate Kaeding

John Mackey Award
Presented by the Nassau County Sports Commission, the John Mackey Award goes each year to the best tight end in the nation.

2002 - Dallas Clark

Consensus All-Americans
1919 - Lester Belding (End)
1921 - Aubrey Devine (Quarterback)
1922 - Gordon Locke (Fullback)
1939 - Nile Kinnick (Halfback)
1954 & 1955 - Cal Jones (Lineman)
1957 - Alex Karras (Lineman)
1958 - Randy Duncan (Quarterback)
1981 - Andre Tippett (Defensive End)
1981 - Reggie Roby (Punter)
1984 & 1985 - Larry Station (Linebacker)
1985 - Chuck Long (Quarterback)
1988 - Marv Cook (Tight End)
1991 - Leroy Smith (Defensive End)
1997 - Tim Dwight (Wide Receiver & Return Specialist)
1998 - Jared Devries (Defensive Tackle)
2002 - Dallas Clark (Tight End)
2002 - Eric Steinbach (Offensive Guard)
2003 - Robert Gallery (Offensive Tackle)
2003 - Nate Kaeding (Kicker)
2008 - Shonn Greene (Running Back)
2010 - Adrian Clayborn (Defensive End)
COPYRIGHT MATTY B PRODUCTIONS